Bulbine Natalensis Benefits, Dosage & Side Effects

1

Bulbine Natalensis is a natural testosterone booster and aphrodisiac agent. People in South and East Africa use it to boost physical performance. Recent studies have shown that it can increase testosterone level significantly.

Bulbine Natalensis herb also improves cognitive functions. It decreases estrogen level in the blood significantly according to recent scientific investigations. In physical performance, it is better than modern medicine. However, it also has adverse effects on liver and kidneys.

Other Names

  1. IBHUCU
  2. INGCELWANE
  3. ROOIWORTEL

Botanical Description

Bulbine Natalensis is a succulent plant related to family Xanthorrhoeaceae and genus Bulbine. Botanical description is as under.

Botanical Classification (Taxonomy)

KingdomPLANTAE
Sub KingdomViridiplantae
Infra KingdomStreptophyta (land plants)
Super DivisionEmbryophyta
DivisionTracheophyta (vascular plants) tracheophytes
Sub DivisionSpermatophytina (spermatophytes) seed plants (phanérogames)
ClassMagnoliopsida
Super orderLilianae (monocots)
OrderAsparagales
FamilyXanthorrhoeaceae
Sub FamilyAsphodeloideae
GenusBulbine
SpeciesB. Natalensis

Phyto-chemistry (Composition or Active principles)

Bulbine Natalensis contains certain phyto-chemicals and compounds as given below.

  1. Alkaloids
  2. Anthraquinones
  3. Cardiac Glycosides
  4. Saponins
  5. Tannins

Medicinal Parts

  1. Stem
  2. Leaves
  3. Roots

Medicinal Properties

Bulbine Natalensis has following healing properties.

  1. Aphrodisiac
  2. Testosterone booster
  3. Anti-diabetic
  4. Anti-rheumatism
  5. Anti-diarrheal
  6. Anticonvulsants
  7. Cardiac Stimulant
  8. Wound healer

Therapeutic Indications

Bulbine Natalensis is helpful in following cases.

  1. Erectile dysfunction
  2. Loss of libido
  3. Seminal Weakness
  4. Early Discharge
  5. Decreased level of testosterone hormone
  6. Increased level of estrogen hormone
  7. Diabetes
  8. Rheumatoid arthritis
  9. Cracked lips
  10. Burns
  11. Diarrhea

Bulbine Natalensis Health Benefits

Bulbine Natalensis Powder and extract is used for aphrodisiac purposes, diabetes, heart diseases, diarrhea and rheumatoid arthritis. The main function of this herb is on testosterone level. It increases testosterone level and decreases estrogen level significantly.

Physical weakness, loss of libido & erectile dysfunction

Low testosterone level is one of the main causes of physical weakness and erectile dysfunction. First, decreased testosterone level affects your libido and may decrease interest in physical relations. Then it also results in weakness and erectile dysfunction.

Bulbine Natalensis is a good natural testosterone booster, which greatly influence testosterone level and thus, increase drive and performance.

Studies have shown that it increases circulating testosterone significantly with dosage of 50 mg/kg bodyweight. Testicular level of testosterone also affected in similar ways. Supplementation with Bulbine Natalensis extract may potentially increase phosphatase enzymes activities, which may increase serum as well as testicular testosterone levels. It also increases glycogen and protein content in testes. The effects appear after 7 to 14 days after using Bulbine Natalensis supplementations. (1, 2, 3)

Cracked lips & Burns

Bulbine Natalensis plant is succulent plant, so its leaves contain a sap, which is useful in cracked lips and burns. Its sap is applied over the affected skin.

Rheumatoid arthritis

Bulbine Natalensis may have anti-inflammatory properties, but this is yet under scientific review and analysis. In traditional medicine in South Africa, it is used for reduction of rheumatic pain.

Diabetes

It may decrease blood sugar level. Its effects might be due to decrease in insulin resistance, but it is yet under scientific review. No studies are available on this subject.

Bulbine Natalensis Dosage

Form of HerbDosage
Bulbine Natalensis Powder50 to 100 mg/kg weight
Bulbine Natalensis Extract5 to 10 mg/kg weight

The above dosage of Bulbine Natalensis herb is considered optimal dosage for adult men. You should not use it in children and women.

Crude herb use is better than extract to avoid unwanted effects, according to our opinion.

Bulbine Natalensis Side Effects

Bulbine Natalensis can increase the liver enzymes and might decrease kidney functions. Therefore, we consider it POSSIBLY UNSAFE for long-term use because these effects are reported with higher dosage for long-term use.

It may also damage organ function in similar way like steroid cycle causes. Therefore, you should avoid using it unless you do not have any alternative to this.

Caution

Bulbine Natalensis can alter liver enzyme levels in the blood significantly and thus, it may have adverse effects on liver functions. It may also cause histological changes in liver.

Bulbine Natalensis also influence kidney functions by adversely causing distortions in kidney structures including proximal tubules and convoluted tubules.

Bulbine Natalensis might have toxic effects on liver and kidneys. Therefore, you should not use it for long-term and in history of diseases of liver and kidneys. (4)

Pregnancy & Breastfeeding

Bulbine Natalensis potentially affects the hormones levels in the body, so it is UNSAFE in pregnancy and breastfeeding.

Contraindications

Bulbine Natalensis can alter liver function and damage architecture of kidneys. Thus, it is contraindicated in following diseases.

  1. Liver disorders (hepatitis, alcoholic hepatitis, liver damage etc.)
  2. Kidney diseases (inflammation, glomerulonephritis, kidney failure)

Drug Interactions

Bulbine Natalensis can interact with hormones and anti-diabetic drugs. Therefore, you should avoid using it with contraceptives, oral hormones, and anti-diabetic drugs.

You might also like

1 Q&A

  1. Ravishankar says

    Want learn more

Ask a Question

Your email address will not be published.